Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club

Home | ABOUT ROCHDALE O.G.C. | CONTACT US | BEGINNERS CLASSES | "SPRINGBOARD" | LEVEL 1 GYMNASTS | LEVEL 2 GYMNASTS | LEVEL 3 GYMNASTS | LEVEL 4 & 5 GYMNASTS | GOODBYE & GOOD LUCK | GYMNASTS OF THE MONTH | EVENT CALENDAR | 2016 EVENTS | 2017 EVENTS | 2018 EVENTS | 2019 EVENTS | PRESS REPORTS | COMPETITION SCORES | NEWSLETTERS | DOWNLOADS | EASY FUNDRAISING | ANNUAL AWARDS 2015 | ANNUAL AWARDS 2016 | ANNUAL AWARDS 2017 | ANNUAL AWARDS 2018 | ANNUAL AWARDS HALL OF FAME | PHOTO GALLERY

2019 EVENTS


R.O.G.C'S 3 NEW W.A. LEVEL 1 COACHES


On 14th April, Eleanor Pratt, Kerris Scrivner and Mercedes Miladinovic travelled to Bradford to take their Women's Artistics Level 1 Coaching Examinations.  All 3 of them passed with flying colours.

HUGE WELL DONE TO YOU ALL !

Thank you to Pippa Hanson-Walker, Daisy Whittaker, Isabelle Ahern, Thea Thornsby, Maisie Cosgrove, Luci Ashton, Sophia Schofield, Freya Burgess and Scarlett Moore who travelled to Bradford with the Coaches to help them in their venture.  You were all a credit to ROGC.


THE 2019 STOCKPORT EASTER 4 PIECE APPARATUS CHAMPIONSHIPS

19 gymnasts had a great Mothers Day bringing home 52 medals and 6 Overall Champions....


Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club attended Stockport School of Gymnastics with just 19 gymnasts to contest the 2019 Stockport Easter 4 Piece Apparatus Championships.  At the end of a very competitive day and following some fantastic performances the girls returned home with 52 medals between them, along with Wendy Sarco, Kyrah Patterson, Kaitlyn Campbell, Martha Smith, Ella Rosales and Thea Thornsby being crowned Overall Champions in their respective categories.

Round 1 got off to a great start with Martha Smith taking the Overall Title in the Level 5 Aged 14 group in 1st place Overall, followed by Niamh Matthew in 4th and Imogen Hurst in 6th place.  Martha's top spot on the podium was aided by 2nd on Vault, 1st on Bars and 2nd on Floor,  Niamh took 2nd on Bars, and Imogen made it a clean sweep on Bars taking 3rd, along with 3rd on Beam.  Millie Nuttall had a cracking competition for a 2nd place Overall finish in the Level 6 Aged 11 section, also taking 3rd on Bars and 2nd on Beam.  The Level 6 Aged 10 earned Emily Cockcroft a 6th place Overall.

Round 2 saw 3 Overall Champions being crowned.  In the Level 5 Aged 13 event Kaitlyn Campbell produced an amazing all around competition to take the Overall Title in 1st place, very closely followed by Sophie Cockroft in 2nd and Martel Emberga in 4th.  Kaitlyn was credited with 1st on Bars, 2nd Beam and 3rd on Floor.  Sophie was rewarded with 1st on Vault, 3rd on Bars and 1st on Beam, with Martel warranting 2nd place on both Vault and Bars.  Thea Thornsby took top spot on the podium in the Level 5 Aged 9 event taking 2nd on Vault, 1st on Bars, 1st on Beam and 2nd on Floor along the Way.  Ella Rosales became the Overall Champion in the Level 5 Aged 11 event, followed by Luci Ashton in 4th place.  Ella's outstanding victory was helped by gaining 2nd on Vault, and 1st placings on Bars, Beam and Floor.  Luci earned 3rd on Bars and 2nd on Floor. The Level 6 Aged 13 category saw Zeynep Ikikardesler take 2nd on Bars and 3rd on Beam for a 6th place Overall.  The Level 6 Aged 12 group earned Isobel Lee a 5th place Overall finish, followed by Rebecca Razzaq in 9th.  Isobel also collected 2nd on Bars.

The final round saw Wendy Sarco and Emily Chant contest Regional Level 3 for the first time.  After taking 3rd on Vault, 1st on Bars, 2nd on Beam and 2nd on Floor, Wendy took the Overall Title in 1st place, followed by Emily in 4th.  Emily earned a well deserved 1st place on Beam.  Tilly Dooner took a brilliant 2nd place Overall in the Level 5 Aged 12 group, very closely followed by Jessica Lees in 3rd place.  Tilly was presented with 3rd on Vault and 1st place on both Bars and Beam, whilst Jessica was deserved of 3rd on Beam and 1st place on both Vault and Floor.  Kyrah Patterson rounded off a highly successful day for the Club as she took victory in the Regional Level 4 competition taking top spot Overall, aided by 1st place on Bars and Beam.

CONGRATULATIONS TO EVERYONE INVOLVED!

HUGE THANKYOU TO STOCKPORT SCHOOL OF GYMNASTICS FOR ANOTHER GREAT COMPETITION.


THE 2019 STOCKPORT REC 4 PIECE CHAMPIONSHIPS

17 gymnasts had a day of ups and downs, but bounced back with 3 Overall Champions and numerous medal winning positions to boot.


Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club travelled to Stockport School of Gymnastics to participate in the 2019 Stockport Recreational 4 Piece Championships with 17 of the Club's gymnasts.  At the end of a very competitive day the girls returned home with numerous medal winning positions and the Club boasts 3 Overall Individual Champions.

Charlotte Wystawnoha got the day off to a fantastic start as she was crowned the Overall Individual Champion in the Over 14 age group, followed by Poppy Gethin-Jones in 3rd and Holly Rodgers in 5th.  Charlotte's victory was aided by 2nd on Bars and 3rd on Floor, with Poppy earning top spot on Vault and Bars, along with 2nd on Floor.  Holly shard 2nd place on Bars.  Leah Derby contested the Age 12 section eventually finishing with a 2nd on Bars for a 7th place Overall finish.

Gymnasts in the Aged 8 category produced some amazing routines with Isabelle Ahern taking an outstanding victory for top spot as the Overall Champion, closely followed by Pippa Hanson-Walker in 2nd, and Sophia Schofield in 7th.  The girls took a clean sweep of the Vault medals with Pippa 1st, Sophia 2nd and Isabelle in 3rd.  Isabelle also earned 2nd on Beam and 3rd on Floor, with Pippa taking 3rd on Bars and 1st on Floor.

Diasy Whittaker became Rochdale OGC's 3rd Overall Champion in the Aged 9 section taking victory in the Overall standings, followed by Lottie Peacocke in 5th, Scarlett Moore 6th, Sophie Squirrel 8th, Olivia-May Hibbert 10th, Alba Giordani 12th, Freya Burgess 16th and Ava Dixon in 18th.  Daisy's 1st place Overall was helped by gaining 3rd on Vault and 1st on Bars.  Lottie Peacocke took the Beam title in 1st, with Olivia-My taking the Floor title in 1st followed by Scarlett in 2nd.  In a very competitive Aged 11 group Carmina Powell and Margot Taylor both produced clean competition to eventually finish in 2nd and 3rd place Overall respectively.  Carmina was also credited with 2nd on Bars and Beam, with Margot deservedly taking the Bars title in 1st place.

 

HUGE WELL DONE TO ALL WHO COMPETED.

THANKYOU TO STOCKPORT SCHOOL OF GYMNASTICS FOR A FANTASTICALLY ORGANISED COMPETITION.


THE 2019 WILTSHIRE WINTER WARMER CHAMPIONSHIPS

21 gymnasts travel away with us for the first time and they were a credit to the Club and their Coaches.


Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club took 21 young gymnasts to Wiltshire to contest the 2019 Wiltshire Winter Warmer Championships held at Wiltshire School of Gymnastics.  For all 21 gymnasts, this was the furthest they had travelled with the club and had a thoroughly enjoyable and successful weekend.

With a Winter Theme to the competition Round 1 saw the gymnasts in the Penguins Section compete in various age groups. Isabelle Ahern  competed in the Green group and earned a 5th place finish aided by a 1st place on Beam.  In the Orange group Pippa Hanson-Walker earned a 2nd place Overall, helped with 3rd on Bars, 2nd Beam and a 1st place on Floor, whilst Sophia Schofield collected 3rd place on vault for a 4th place Overall finish.  The Purple group saw Scarlett Moore take the Overall title in 1st place with Daisy Whittaker close behind in 2nd Overall.  Scarlett was also credited with 2nd on Vault, 3rd Bars, 1st Beam and 1st Floor, with Daisy being rewarded with 1st on Vault, 1st Bars and 2nd Floor.  Olivia-May Hibbert competed in the Blue section earning a 5th place Overall, and a well deserved 1st place on Floor.  Alba Giordani 5th, Lottie Peacocke 8th and Ava Dixon 10th all contested the Pink section of the Snowmen competition.  Ava took 1st place on Vault with Alba in 2nd.

Continuing with the Snowman event in Round 2 the Blue group saw Maisie Whitlow warrant a 2nd place Overall, followed by Freya Howarth in 3rd and Holly Aylett in 4th.  Maisie also collected 2nd on Vault and 3rd on Beam, with Holly earning 3rd on Vault, and Freya 3rd on Bars.  The Black section earned Grace Risby a 3rd place Overall, also collecting 1st on Vault and 2nd on Beam and Floor.  Grace Dudley had an 11th place finish in the White event, with Abigail Hinchliff having a similar finish in the Green group.  Lyla Briddon 4th, Evie Dixon 7th and Isla Dixon 10th contested the Purple group.  Lyla was deserved of a 2nd place on Vault and a 1st place on Beam, followed by Evie in 2nd on Beam.

Round 3 rounded off the day as Poppy Gethin-Jones had a fantastic 3rd place finish in the Polar Bears Competition.  Mische Eaton earned a 6th place Overall, with Leah Derby in 8th position.  Poppy had a steady competition all around to also earn 3rd placings on Vault, Bars and Floor.

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL INVOLVED.


THANKYOU TO WILTSHIRE SCHOOL OF GYMNASTICS FOR A GREAT COMPETITION DAY.