Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club

Home | ABOUT ROCHDALE O.G.C. | CONTACT US | BEGINNERS CLASSES | LEVEL 1 GYMNASTS | LEVEL 2 GYMNASTS | LEVEL 3 GYMNASTS | LEVEL 4 GYMNASTS | LEVEL 5 GYMNASTS | GOODBYE & GOOD LUCK | GYMNASTS OF THE MONTH | EVENT CALENDAR | 2016 EVENTS | 2017 EVENTS | PRESS REPORTS | COMPETITION SCORES | NEWSLETTERS | DOWNLOADS | EASY FUNDRAISING | ANNUAL AWARDS 2015 | ANNUAL AWARDS 2016 | ANNUAL AWARDS HALL OF FAME | PHOTO GALLERY

2017 EVENTS


2017 PHIL TIGHE FLOOR AND VAULT CHAMPIONSHIPS

65 gymnasts from Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club smashed the competition wih 51 medals and 6 Overall Champions.
Great job Girls.
WELL DONE ALL.


The annual Phil Tighe Floor and Vault Championships, hosted by Tameside School of Gymnastics, was held at Birchwood Leisure Complex, Warrington.  With over 360 competitors over 2 days, the event is hugely contested by numerous clubs.  Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club dominated the event with 65 gymnasts producing 51 medal winning performances, and the club now boasts 6 Overall Individual Champions with Lily Buckley, Thea Thornsby, Ella Rosales, Margot Taylor, Leah Derby and Cordy Welch taking top spots on the podium in their various categories of competition.

Many of Rochdale OGC's gymnasts were first time competitors and they proudly presented themselves around the competition arena and were a credit to the club with some superb performances and lots of first time medal winners.

RESULTS:-

Beginners Aged 7 - Thea Thornsby 3rd Floor, 1st Overall.  Lois Briddon 3rd Overall.

Beginners Aged 8 - Bethany Stephens 3rd Floor, 3rd Overall.  Lyla Briddon 1st Floor.

Beginners Aged 9 - Margot Taylor 3rd Vault, 1st Floor, 1st Overall.  Summer Gregory 1st Vault, 2nd Overall.  Olivia Cheeseman 2nd Vault, 2nd Overall.  Grace Risby 3rd Overall.  Amalie Evans 2nd Floor.

Beginners Aged 10 - Leah Derby 1st Vault, 2nd Floor, 1st Overall.  Lois Eastwood 2nd Vault.  Iona Rennie 3rd Vault, Faye Hughes 3rd Vault.

Beginners Aged 11 & 12 - Mia Holt 3rd Floor, 3rd Overall.  Isabelle Tomlin 2nd Vault.  Kacie Faith 2nd Floor.  Keira Betham 3rd Vault, Krystle 3rd Vault.

Novice Aged 9 - Ella Rosales 2nd Vault, 3rd Floor, 1st Overall.  Luci Ashton 3rd Overall.  Millie Nuttall 1st Vault.  Carmina Powell 2nd Vault.

Novice Aged 10 - Lily Buckley 1st Vault, 1st Overall.  Isobel Lee 2nd Vault.

Novice Aged 11 - Cordy Welch 1st Vault, 3rd Floor, 1st Overall.  Martel Emberga 1st FLoor, 3rd Overall,  Zeynep Ikikardesler 2nd Floor, 3rd Overall.

Novice Aged 12 - Niamh Matthew 2nd Vault, 3rd Floor, 2nd Overall.  Eliza Mulhearn 1st Vault.

Novice Aged Over 13 - Katie Pickup 3rd Floor, 3rd Overall.

Advanced Over 13 - Caitlin Taylor 2nd Vault, 3rd Overall.  Holly Rodgers 2nd Vault.

 

Erin O'Brien, Ivy Clarke, Summer Scott, Aimee Bulmer, Alba Giordani, Ava Dixon, Danica Goodall, Lottie Peacocke, Mollie Whitlow, Nell Naylor, Scarlett Moore, Abigail Hinchcliff, Faith Poxton, Grace Wright, Olivia Holroyd, Evie Dixon, Freya Howarth, Maisie Whitlow, Summer Stokes, Isla Dixon, Maisie Plaister, Jade Williams, Scarlett-Gethin Jones, Shian Crichton, Cara Decoza, Caitlin Woolfenden, Maisie Cosgrove, Summer Taylor, Rebecca Razzaq, Sally Hassett, Eve Jennings, Eysha Horrocks, and Tilly Dooner all produced some special performances, many of them just missing out on medal positions in their first competitive event.


HUGE CONGRATULATIONS TO EVERYBODY INVOLVED


2017 NORTH WEST OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
A lone competitor for Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club who did a grand job.
WELL DONE KYRAH.


The 2017 North West Open Championships were held at Robin Park Arena, Wigan, and contested by over 250 gymnasts from throughout Great Britain, and the Isle of Man.

Kyrah Patterson was Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Clubs sole competitor, and competing at Regional Level 5 for the first time had a cracking outing.  Following a shaky start Kyrah produced a fantastic beam routine which earned her 2nd place with a score of 11.20, which aided her to a 3rd place Overall on the podium with a 43.40 combined score.  A super result for her first time competing at this level.


2017 GREATER MANCHESTER FLOOR & VAULT CHAMPIONSHIPS

Ella leads the way in a tough competition.

WELL DONE ALL.


Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club entered 29 gymnasts into the 2017 Greater Manchester Floor and Vault Championships held at Robin Park Arena, Wigan.  With over 200 competitors in a single day, the event was tough, but the girls produced some fantastic medal winning performances, gaining some valuable experience and competing at new levels for the first time.



Gracie Gartside had a 14th place finish in the Pre-Novice Aged 8 category.  Lily Buckley earned a 2nd place Overall in the Pre-Novice Aged 10 event, helped by another 2nd placing on Vault. 


The Novice Aged 11 group saw Sally Hassett finish in 5th place Overall, followed by Zeynep Ikikardesler in 7th and Cordelia Curran in 8th.  Cordelia picked up 2nd on Vault, with Sally close behing in 3rd.


Eysha Horrocks (14th) and Eve Jennings (16th) contested the Pre-Novice Over 13 event.  Luci Ashton had a brilliant 2nd place finish in the Novice Aged 9 group, followed by Caitlin Woolfenden (3rd), Carmina Powell (4th), Millie Nuttall (8th), and Jacinta Loran (12th).  Caitlin took 1st place on floor, with Luci in 3rd, whilst Carmina took 2nd on Vault.  Cordy Welch took a 3rd place finish in the Pre-Novice Aged 11 category, with Holly Townsend (16th), Keira Betham (19th), Shian Crichton (20th), and Scarlett Gethin-Jones (21st).  Cordy was also credited with 3rd on Vault.  The Pre-Novice Aged 12 section earned Niamh Matthew a 3rd place Overall, aided by a 3rd place on Floor, with Eliza Mulhearn in 11th.

Ella Rosales had a hugely successful outing in the Pre-Novice Aged 9 event, being crowned the Greater Manchester County Champion, finishing in 1st place on Vault and Floor, and taking the top spot on the podium in the Overall standings.  Libby Whatmough earned 7th place Overall, with Maisie Whitlow in 16th, Millie Heywood 19th and Amalie Evans 27th.  Hannah Pratt (7th), Marianna Haboc (8th), and Rebecca Razzaq (9th) contested the Novice Aged 10 group.  The Novice Over 13 contest earned Holly Rodgers a 3rd place on Vault, with an eventual 7th place Overall, followed by Katie Pickup in 9th. 

 

The girls now look forward to competing in the Phil Tighe Floor and Vault Championships to be held in July, alongside our Level 1 gymnasts who will be competing for the first time.


2017 STOCKPORT EASTER 4 PIECE APPARATUS CHAMPIONSHIPS

26 gymnasts produced 70 medal winning performances.
7 Overall Individual Champions and winners of the Team Trophy for the 16th year running.

Great job Girls.

WELL DONE ALL.


26 young gymnasts from Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club travelled to the home of Stockport School of Gymnastics to contest the Stockport Easter 4 Piece Apparatus Championships for the 16th year. 

At the end of a long days competition the girls amassed a huge medal haul with 70 top 3 positions on the podium.  The Club also boasted 7 Overall Individual Champions with Imogen Hurst, Lauryn Campbell, Emily Chant, Kyrah Patterson, Kay Chattwood, Wendy Sarco and Jessica Lees all taking victory in their respective levels.

 

ROUND 1 RESULTS

Regional Level 6 Aged 12+ - Imogen Hurst 2nd Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Floor, 1st Overall.  Abigail Ashurst 3rd Vault, 2nd Bars, 4th Overall.  Layla Barrett 1st Vault, 3rd Bars, 6th Overall.  Caitlin Taylor 11th Overall, Eysha Horrocks 14th Overall.

Regional Level 4 Seniors - Ellan Lang 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Floor, 8th Overall.

Regional Level 3 Seniors - Grace Burgess 1st Vault, 3rd Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Overall.  Savannah Lawless 3rd Vault, 2nd Bars, 2nd Floor, 4th Overall.


ROUND 2 RESULTS


Regional Level 6 Ages 10 - Kyrah Patterson 3rd Vault, 2nd Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 1st Overall.  Tilly Dooner 3rd Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Overall.

Regional Level 5 Aged 12 - Emily Chant 3rd Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Overall.  Madeleine Merchant 1st Bars, 3rd Beam, 2nd Overall.  Martha Smith 1st Vault, 3rd Floor, 3rd Overall.  Elysia Sullivan 13th Overall.

FIG Senior - Lauryn Campbell 2nd Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, 1st Floor, 1st Overall.  Mercedes Miladinovic 2nd Bars, 3rd Overall




ROUND 3 RESULTS


Regional Level 5 Aged 16+ - Kay Chatwood 2nd Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 1st Overall.  Rachael Hibbert 2nd Bars, 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd Overall.

Regional 5 Aged 11 - Wendy Sarco 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 3rd Beam, 1st Floor, 1st Overall.  Kaitlyn Campbell 2nd Vault, 3rd Bars, 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor, 2nd Overall.

Regional Level 5 Aged 10 - Jessica Lees 1st Vault, 1st Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor, 1st Overall.

Regional Level 5 Aged 13-15 - Kerry Gibbins 1st Floor, 4th Overall.  Eleanor Pratt 3rd Vault, 1st Bars, 5th Overall.  Georgia Barrett 2nd Vault, 10th Overall.  Jessica Verity 14th Overall.  Savanna Turner 15th Overall. 



At the conclusion of the days events the total scores from the top 6 scoring gymnasts from each club were added together to determine the overall winners of the Team Trophy.  Following some brilliant performances Kay Chattwood, Wendy Sarco, Emily Chant, Jessica Lees, Martha Smith and Madeleine Merchant amassed a team score of 265.234 marks, just over 10 marks ahead of the rest of the field.


WELL DONE TO YOU ALL

A BRILLIANT DAYS COMPETITION


2017 NORTH WEST REGIONAL GRADES FINALS
6 Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club's gymnasts represented the Greater Manchester County in the Regional Grades Finals and all competed well.
Great job Girls.
WELL DONE ALL.


Following qualification in February, Jessica Lees, Kyrah Patterson, Wendy Sarco, Kaitlyn Campbell, Martha Smith and Kerry Gibbins represented the Greater Manchester County in the 2017 North West Regional Grades Finals, held at Robin Park Arena, Wigan.

Kyrah Patterson and Jessica Lees made up half of the Grade 4 team, with Kyrah having a cracking competition to finish the top team scorer in 3rd place Overall individually (63.35), aided by a 2nd placing on Bars, with Jessica in 6th (62.65). The Grade 4 Team earned 3rd place with a combined Team Score of 187.60 marks.  Half of the Grade 3 Team was made up by Wendy Sarco finishing in 4th Overall (62.55), and Kaitlyn Campbell 9th (61.55).  Wendy earned 3rd on Vault and Bars, with 2nd on Range and Conditioning.  Both girls aided the Grade 3 team to a 2nd place finish with a 189.25 total team score.  Martha Smith competed as a member of the Grade 2 Team and gained a 9th place finish with a 61.25 score aided by an excellent Range and Conditioning for 1st place which helped the team to 2nd place finish with a 188.95 total team score.  Kerry Gibbins rounded off the day as top team scorer as a member of the Grade 1 Team, finishing 7th (59.60), with a 3rd place finish for the team with a 176.65 final score. 

 

The girls will all now be working on their voluntary routines as they head to Stockport School of Gymnastics next month to contest the Stockport Easter 4 Piece Apparatus Championships where we wish them all the best of luck.


2017 STOCKPORT RECREATIONAL 4 PIECE APPARATUS CHAMPIONSHIPS

18 gymnasts contested all 4 pieces of apparatus for the first time and came away with some outstanding results.


WELL DONE ALL.


18 young gymnasts from Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club contested their first ever four piece apparatus competitive event, as they embarked on the Stockport Recreational 4 Piece Apparatus Championships, held at the home of Stockport School of Gymnastics.  All 18 girls competed brilliantly and returned home with some astonishing results.

Round 1 saw the first two Champions of the day crowned as Ella Rosales rose to the occasion in the Aged 9 category, taking overall 1st place on the podium with 37.40, followed by Caitlin Woolfenden 3rd (36.85), Millie Nuttall and Luci Ashton 6th (36.35), Maisie Cosgrove and Carmina Powell 8th (35.95), Jacinta Loran 9th (35.75), and Summer Taylor 11th (35.60).  Ella also took the gold medal on Beam in 1st place, with Millie being credited with 3rd on Vault, and 1st on Bars, with Jacinta taking 2nd on Bars. Luci and Caitlin shared 1st place on Vault, with Caitlin also taking 2nd place on Floor. Cordy Welch lifted the overall trophy in the Aged 11 section with a 42.40 final score, closely followed by Sally Hassett in 2nd (42.20).  Cordy's victory was aided by 3rd on Vault, 2nd on Bars and 1st on Beam, whilst Sally earned 1st on Vault and Bars.

Round 2 saw the Rochdale girls take the top 3 positions in the gymnasts aged 10 event with Molly Griffiths lifting Overall title 1st place with a 41.10 score, followed by Hannah Pratt in 2nd (40.40), Lily Buckley in 3rd (39.80), and Ellie McCarrick in 10th (37.20). Molly also earned 1st on Floor and 2nd on Bars, with Hannah taking 1st on Bars, whilst Lily was rewarded with 2nd on Beam and 3rd on Vault.  Holly Rodgers contested the Aged 13 category resulting in 2nd placings on Vault, Bars and Beam, with and eventual overall score of 44.45 for 3nd place Overall.  Katie Pickup earned 1st on Bars and 3rd on Beam in the same age group for a 3rd placing Overall (42.55).  The Aged 12 group earned Charlotte Wystawnoha 2nd on Vault and Bars for the 6th place finish (42.25).

The final round of the day saw our youngest competitor of the day, Thea Thornsby, take a convincing victory in the Aged 7 section.  Thea earned 1st placings on Vault, Bars and Beam, and along with 3rd place on Floor, was crowned the Overall Champion in 1st place with a 41.75 final score.


2017 GREATER MANCHESTER GRADES CHAMPIONSHIPS

Well done to all at Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club.
11 Gymnasts, 10 Distinctions, 1 Commendation, 2 Greater Manchester Grades Champions, two 2nd places, two 3rd places and 6 gymnasts to represent Greater Manchester in the North West Regional Finals later this month.
Couldn't have asked for more than that. 
Brilliant results girls.
WELL DONE ALL.


Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club had just 11 contestants competing across 4 different grades in the Greater Manchester County Grades Championships held at Robin Park Arena, Wigan.  The girls between them produced some outstanding results, with 2 County Grades Champions, two 2nd places, and two 3rd places, with 10 Distinctions, 1 Commendation, and 6 gymnasts will now represent the Greater Manchester County as members of the squad to compete in the North West Regional Finals to be held at the same venue next month.

dsc_5037.jpg

Jessica Lees was crowned the Overall Champion in Grade 4, closely followed by Kyrah Patterson in 2nd place with total scores of 61.467 and 61.218 respectively, with both gymnasts earning Distinctions. Jessica took 1st on Beam (12.167), whilst Kyrah earned 2nd on Floor (12.034), and 1st on Range and Conditioning (13.20).  Both gymnasts will make up half of the Greater Manchester Grade 4 Team for the finals.

Wendy Sarco worked her way to victory in the Grade 3 section taking the Overall Title in 1st place (64.40), with Kaitlyn Campbell in a fantastic 3rd (62.884), followed by Imogen Hurst in 12th (59.484).  All three gymnasts earned Distinction marks.  Wendy's success was aided by 1st on Bars (13.20), 3rd Beam (12.30), 3rd Floor (11.90), and 1st on Range and Conditioning (13.60), with Kaitlyn taking 3rd on Bars (13.05).  Wendy and Kaitlyn will also make up half of the Greater Manchester Grade 3 Team for the finals.

The Grade 2 category saw Martha Smith have a cracking final piece of apparatus to boost her to 3rd place Overall (60.30), followed by Madeleine Merchant 6th (58.95), Elysia Sullivan 11th (58.167), and Ellan Lang 12th (57.85), all earning Distinction marks, with Emily Chant earning a Commendation with a 56.134 final score.  Martha earned 1st placings on Beam (12.15), and Range and Conditioning (13.50).  Madeleine took 1st on vault (12.90), Ellan earned 2nd on vault (12.75), 3rd on Floor (11.50), and shared 1st on Bars with Emily (13.30).  Martha is now a member of the Greater Manchester Team for the finals.


Kerry Gibbins contested Grade 1 and an eventual 2nd place Overall with a 59.784 total score saw her earn another Distinction.  A 3rd placing on Floor (11.134), and 2nd on Range and Conditioning (13.10), gained her a place on the Greater Manchester Team for the finals.

Congratulations to all of you.


We now wish Jessica Lees, Kyrah Patterson, Wendy Sarco, Kaitlyn Campbell, Martha Smith and Kerry Gibbins the best of luck in the North West Regional Finals representing the Greater Manchester County.


GOOD LUCK TO YOU ALL


2017 BRINGS NEWLY QUALIFIED COACHES

Four newly qualified Women's Artistic Level 1 Coaches, and a Level 1 General Gymnastics Coach too!

WELL DONE ALL.


Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club had 4 Coaches taking their Level 1 Women's Artistic Coaching examinations on Sunday 5th February, 2017.  Leona Coglan, Sophie Fenton, Michelle Hibbert and Ruby Hume attended at Stockport School of Gymnastics and all passed their practical examinations with flying colours.

Congratulations to all of you.  It will be nice finally seeing you on the competition floor with your gymnasts!  We also congratulate Lauryn Campbell who needed to borrow some gymnasts to sit her General Gymnastics Level 1 Examination on the same day at the same venue.  She also passed with flying colours.

Huge thanks must also go to all the gymnasts who helped the coaches out on the day.  Martel Emberga, Caitlin Woolfenden, Hannah Pratt, Isobel Lee, Rebecca Razzaq, Zeynep Ikikardesler, Luci Ashton, Ella Rosales, Maisie Cosgrove, Jacinta Loran, Carmina Powell and Marianne Haboc - you were all stars too !

HUGE WELL DONE TO ALL!


2017 ABI'S CARTWHEEL RELAY

Cartwheels, Cartwheels and more Cartwheels.
50 Laps of the running track in Springfield Park!!!
They were a bit dizzy by the time they had finished it.

Great job Girls.

WELL DONE ALL.


On the Sunday 22nd January 2017, Abby and her group planned to do a sponsored cartwheel relay around Springfield’s park running track to raise money for new equipment for the gym. They had chosen this idea because they wanted to do something different and also gymnastic themed.

50 Laps of it… which equals 12 miles!!!!

Coach Abigail Towriss, along with gymnasts Eleanor Pratt, Savanna Turner, Georgia Barrett, Layla Barrett, Abigail Ashurst, Jessica Verity and Kerry Gibbins, continuously Cartwheeled around the running track for hours !!!!  They successfully completed their mission, and raised some much appreciated funds towards the new equipment we have on order.

1,290 raised so far .........

Well done to all involved.  It was fun watching from the warmth of the gym!