Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club

Home | ABOUT ROCHDALE O.G.C. | CONTACT US | BEGINNERS CLASSES | LEVEL 1 GYMNASTS | LEVEL 2 GYMNASTS | LEVEL 3 GYMNASTS | LEVEL 4 GYMNASTS | LEVEL 5 GYMNASTS | GOODBYE & GOOD LUCK | GYMNASTS OF THE MONTH | EVENT CALENDAR | 2016 EVENTS | 2017 EVENTS | PRESS REPORTS | COMPETITION SCORES | NEWSLETTERS | DOWNLOADS | EASY FUNDRAISING | ANNUAL AWARDS 2015 | ANNUAL AWARDS 2016 | ANNUAL AWARDS HALL OF FAME | PHOTO GALLERY

2016 EVENTS


2016 NORTH WEST INTER-COUNTY TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

8 Rochdale OGC gymnasts represent the Greater Manchester County.  A tough event at the end of a long year.  Time to wind down now ..........
WELL DONE TO ALL INVOLVED.


Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club had 8 gymnasts representing the Greater Manchester County in the 2016 North West Inter-County Team Championships, following qualification at the 2016 Greater Manchester 4 Piece Apparatus Championships.  Casey Exley, Grace Burgess, Savannah Lawless, Ellan Lang, Kaitlyn Campbell, Wendy Sarco, Jessica Lees and Kyrah Patterson all contributed scores to the team performances and their eventual medal positions.

Kyrah Patterson had a brilliant outing in the Regional Level 6 Aged 9 Team with a 1st place on Bars and 2nd on Floor, aiding the County Team to lift the Overall Trophy in 1st place with a 131.75 total score.  Jessica Lees had a 2nd place finish on both Bars and Floor in the Regional Level 5 Aged 9 Team, helping towards a 134.60 total team score for 2nd place.  Kaitlyn Campbell and Wendy Sarco contributed the Regional Level 5 Aged 10 team score of 134.95 for a 3rd place in the team standings.  Wendy took 1st place on Vault.  The Regional Level 4 Junior Team finished in 2nd place with a 136.10 score, where Ellan Lang also took 1st place on Vault.  Casey Exley, Grace Burgess and Savannah Lawless competed in the Regional Level 3 Team contributing to a 121.20 final team score.  The Greater Manchester Squad amassed a County Team Total of 875.90 marks for 3rd place in the Regional standings. 


ROCHDALE OLYMPIC GYMNASTICS CLUB'S 43RD ANNUAL PRESENTATION EVENING AND XMAS DO!

A truly fantastic night of awards, fun, laughter, music and entertainment ..........
THANK YOU FOR YOUR CONTINUED SUPPORT FOLKS!


Over 280 members of Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club celebrated the end of a highly lucrative 2016 with their 43rd Annual Presentation Evening and Christmas Party which was held at Heywood Civic Centre.  All club members were presented with membership awards, followed by some truly deserved award winners to be added to the cub’s hall of fame.  A fantastic night was had by all who attended and the club now looks forward to further achievements in 2017 in our 44th year.

2016 – Group Gymnast of the Year – EVE JENNINGS

2016 – Group Gymnast of the Year – FAITH POXTON

2016 – Group Gymnast of the Year – ANAIS ASTON

2016 – Group Gymnast of the Year – MOLLIE WHITLOW

2016 – Group Gymnast of the Year – MOLLY LUNN

2016 – Group Gymnast of the Year – RACHAEL HIBBERT

2016 – Group Gymnast of the Year – AMALIE EVANS

2016 – Group Gymnast of the Year – KERRY GIBBINS

2016 – Group Gymnast of the Year – JADE WILLIAMS

2016 – Group Gymnast of the Year – MILLIE NUTTALL

2016 – Group Gymnast of the Year – MAISIE COSGROVE

2016 – Group Gymnast of the Year – ISOBEL LEE

2016 – Group Gymnast of the Year – SUMMER STOKES

2016 – Group Gymnast of the Year – HOLLY RODGERS

2016 – Group Gymnast of the Year – JESSICA VERITY

2016 - Girls Level 1 Most Improved Gymnast on Vault – OLIVIA HOLROYD

2016 - Girls Level 1 Most Improved Gymnast on Bars – ISLA CONNELL

2016 - Girls Level 1 Most Improved Gymnast on Beam – POPPY GETHIN-JONES

2016 - Girls Level 1 Most Improved Gymnast on Floor – DANICA GOODALL

2016 - Girls Level 2-5 Most Improved Junior Gymnast on Vault – CORDY WELCH

2016 - Girls Level 2-5 Most Improved Junior Gymnast on Bars – GEORGIA POLLITT

2016 - Girls Level 2-5 Most Improved Junior Gymnast on Beam – MARIANNE HABOC

2016 - Girls Level 2-5 Most Improved Junior Gymnast on Floor – THEA THORNSBY

2016 - Girls Level 2-5 Most Improved Senior Gymnast on Vault – LAYLA BARRETT

2016 - Girls Level 2-5 Most Improved Senior Gymnast on Bars – GRACE BURGESS

2016 - Girls Level 2-5 Most Improved Senior Gymnast on Beam – ELEANOR PRATT

2016 - Girls Level 2-5 Most Improved Senior Gymnast on Floor – SAVANNA TURNER

2016 - Best Junior Newcomer Award – CORDELIA CURRAN

2016 - Best Senior Newcomer Award – EVE JENNINGS

2016 - Girls Level 1 Gymnast of the Year – ANAIS ASTON

2016 - Girls Level 1 Most Improved Gymnast of the Year – SUMMER GREGORY

2016 - Girls Level 2 Gymnast of the Year – RACHAEL HIBBERT

2016 - Girls Level 2 Most Improved Gymnast of the Year – CAITLYN TAYLOR

2016 - Girls Level 3 Gymnast of the Year – ELLIE KENYON

2016 - Girls Level 3 Most Improved Gymnast of the Year – ELLA ROSALES

2016 - Girls Level 4 Gymnast of the Year – IMOGEN HURST

2016 - Girls Level 4 Most Improved Gymnast of the Year – JESSICA LEES

2016 - Girls Level 5 Gymnast of the Year – MERCEDES MILADINOVIC

2016 - Girls Level 5 Most Improved Gymnast of the Year – GRACE BURGESS

2016 - Junior Club Gymnast of the Year – MARTEL EMBERGA

2016 - Senior Club Gymnast of the Year – ELEANOR PRATT

2016 - Junior Coach of the Year – RUBY HUME

2016 - Senior Coach of the Year – GRAHAM LATIMER

2016 – Springboard Award – TOM & TINA MILADINOVIC


2016 GREATER MANCHESTER 4 PIECE APPARATUS CHAMPIONSHIPS

WOW! What a weekend for the club.
23 gymnasts, 57 medals, 5 County Champions and 8 gymnasts go on to represent the Greater Manchester County for the Regional Team Finals next month.
MASSIVE WELL DONE TO EVERYBODY


The 2016 Greater Manchester 4 Piece Apparatus Championships took place at Robin Park Arena, Wigan, where 23 gymnasts from Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club contested various levels of competition throughout the weekend.  The girls amassed an amazing 57 medal positions, with the club boasting 5 Overall County Champions.

dsc_1759.jpg

Kyrah Patterson kicked started the weekend with a 3rd place finish in the Regional Level 6 Age 9 category with a 42.768 total score, followed by Eden Casey in 6th (42.35), and Tilly Dooner 18th (38.935).  Kyrah also earned 3rd on Floor, and 2nd on Bars, with Eden 3rd on Bars.

The Level 6 Over 13 event saw Layla Barrett take 2nd place Overall (41.918), with Georgia Barrett 3rd (40.468), and Caitlyn Taylor 5th (37.701).  Layla was credited with 2nd on Bars and Beam, Georgia took 1st on Bars, whilst Caitlyn took a well deserved 3rd on Vault and 2nd on Floor.  Ellan Lang took the Overall Individual Title in the Regional Level 4 Junior section taking 1st place Overall (46.284), aided by 1st placings on Vault and Bars, and 3rd on Floor.  The Regional Level 3 Seniors earned Grace Burgess a 3rd place Overall (42.351), with Savannah Lawless in 4th (41.834).  Grace also gained 1st placings on Vault and Floor, along with 2nd on Beam, whilst Savannah took 3rd placings on Vault, Bars and Floor.  Casey Exley was crowned the Greater Manchester County Regional Level 2 Champion lifting the trophy in 1st place with a 43.284 final score, along with 1st placings on all four pieces of apparatus.

The Regional Level 6 Aged 11 group earned Imogen Hurst a brilliant 3rd placing Overall (43.218), followed by Jessica Mason in 5th (40.751).  Imogen also collected 1st on Bars, and 2nd on Beam.  In the Regional Level 5 Aged 9 Jessica Lees collected 2nd on Vault and 1st on Bars for an eventual 2nd place finish Overall with a 43.884 score.  Eleanor Pratt took a brilliant victory in the Regional Level 5 Over 13 category, taking the Championship title in 1st place (43.384), followed by Kerry Gibbins in 6th (41.734), Savanna Turner 11th (40.467), and Rachael Hibbert in 12th (40.317).  Eleanor's victory was aided with 1st on Bars and 3rd on Beam, Kerry took 2nd on Bars and 1st on Floor, with Rachel taking the Vault Gold medal in 1st followed by Savanna in 3rd.


Abigail Ashurst took her first ever competition title in the Regional Level 6 Aged 12 event, being crowned the Overall Champion in 1st place (41.15), along with 1st placings on Vault and Bars, and 2nd on Floor. 

Emily Chant took a convincing victory in the Regional Level 5 Aged 11 event taking 1st place Overall (45.151), closely followed by Madeleine Merchant in 2nd (44.418), and Elysia Sullivan in 6th (42.701).  Emily's Championship title was aided by 1st on Bars and Beam, with Madeleine taking 3rd on Bars and 2nd on Beam and Elysia being credited with 2nd on Bars and 3rd on Floor.  Wendy Sarco 3rd (43.867), and Kaitlyn Campbell 4th (43.834) had a close battle in the Regional Level 5 Aged 10, with Wendy also taking 3rd on Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Floor, whilst Kaitlyn took a fantastic 2nd place on Beam.

Kyrah Patterson, Casey Exley, Grace Burgess, Savannah Lawless, Ellan Lang, Jessica Lees, Wendy Sarco and Kaitlyn Campbell will now go on to represent the Greater Manchester County as they all qualified for next months Regional Inter-County Team Championships to be held at the same venue.


2016 ENGLISH BRONZE, SILVER & GOLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

A rocky competition for some, and some fantastic results for others ..........


Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club had eight participants in the prestigious English Bronze, Silver and Gold Championships held at New College, Leicester. The girls produced many top ten finishes against some great opposition.

The weekend got off to a cracking start when Wendy Sarco was crowned the Overall Individual Champion in the Bronze Junior Category in 1st place with a 47.15 total score, aided by another 1st place on Vault (12.05) and 2nd on Beam (12.30). Jessica Lees finished in a fantastic 8th place Overall (45.32), with top 10 finishes on Beam (8th), and Floor (7th).  Following a nervous start to the competition Kaitlyn Campbell eventually settled down for a 43rd place finish with an 8th placing on Vault.  Kerry Gibbins earned a 24th place finish (42.00) in the Bronze Senior section of the event.

The Silver Intermediate category saw Savannah Lawless take a 7th place on Bars (10.70), whilst Grace Burgess 16th (43.30), and Grace Pauline 32nd (38.25) tackled the Silver Senior competition.  Grace Burgess also earned a 7th placing on Bars (10.40).

The Gold Seniors rounded off another successful weekend for the club where Mercedes Miladinovic battled her way 2nd place Overall (45.35), and also attained 3rd Vault (12.750), 2nd Beam (11.10), 3rd Floor (12.25).  The girls will now be working towards next weeks Greater Manchester County Championships to be held at Robin Park Arena, Wigan.


2016 ROCHDALE O.G.C'S FAMILY QUIZ AND BINGO NIGHT

A night of fun and frolics thoroughly enjoyed by all who attended.


Rochdale Rugby Union Football Club hosted the 2016 Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club's 2016 Family Quiz and Bingo Night on Friday 21st October, 2016.  A great turn out and a cracking night of fun and laughter was had by all who attended.

Team "No Lads" took the Quiz title in 1st place. Team "A*'s" took the booby prize of the Dish Cloths for finishing last !!!  Team "A*'s" were more impressed with their dish cloths than Team "No Lads" were with their wine !!  However, that might have something to do with the amount of alcohol that the "A*'s" had already consumed.  They needed the dish cloths to mop it all up !!

The Chocolate Bingo and the Raffle also went down well with someone different taking every prize which was nice to see. And Graham was in his element as Quiz Master and Bingo Caller for the night.

Thank you to Yvette Sullivan and Graham Latimer who organised this event.  We raised almost 400.00 towards some new equipment which will be ordered before the end of the year. 

Thank you to everyone who attended.  Your continued support is very much appreciated.


2016 GREATER MANCHESTER FLOOR & VAULT CHAMPIONSHIPS

A huge competition producing some fantastic performances, resulting in a first time champion and lots of apparatus medals.
WELL DONE TO ALL INVOLVED.


Over 320 competitors from around the Greater Manchester County contested the 2016 Greater Manchester Floor and Vault Championships held at Robin Park Arena, Wigan.  Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club entered 33 of the contestants producing some great results at this level.

The first day of proceedings got off to a great start when Molly Griffiths took a 3rd placing on Vault (10.35) in the Novice Aged 9 category, for a great 5th place Overall (20.95).  The Novice Aged 8 category saw Caitlin Woolfenden take top spot on Vault in 1st (10.40), earning 4th place Overall (20.55), with Jacinta Loran and Millie Nuttall in equal 7th (20.150). Franciszka Korny had an outstanding outing in the Novice Aged 11 group where she was crowned the Overall Champion to lift the trophy in 1st place (22.25), collecting another gold medal for 1st on Vault (11.80).   

Luci Ashton produced a well deserved 3rd place Overall (21.00) in the Pre-Novice Aged 8 competition with Carmina Powell in 9th (20.50).  Luci also took 2nd on Vault (10.10), followed by Ella Rosales in 3rd (10.05).  A stunning floor routine saw Martel Emberga collect 2nd (11.05), for a 10th place finish (21.35). The Pre-Novice Aged 6 section saw Thea Thornsby take 1st on Floor (11.15), for a 2nd place Overall (20.95), with Ruby Dryburgh in 11th.

The second day of the weekend saw Cordelia Curran take a fantastic 3rd place Overall (22.434) in the Pre-Novice Aged 10 event, with Isobel Lee also taking 3rd place Overall (21.734), in the Pre-Novice Aged 9 section, aided by 2nd on Floor (11.567). The Pre-Novice Aged 11 saw Ellie Kenyon take 3rd place on Floor (11.10), helping her to a 3rd place Overall (22.10), with Niamh Matthew in 8th (21.734).  Eysha Horrocks (5th), and Ellie West (6th), rounded off another long competitive weekend for the club  in the Pre-Novice Aged 12 group.

Rochdale OGC's other competitors were Rebecca Razzaq, Hannah Pratt, Amalie Evans, Summer Taylor, Maisie Cosgrove, Sally Hassett, Zeynep Ikikardesler, Katie Pickup, Holly Rodgers, Jade Williams, Scarlet Gethin-Jones, Cordy Welch, Lily Buckley, Ellie McCarrick, Marianne Haboc.


HUGE WELL DONE TO ALL INVOLVED.


2016 NORTH WEST SENIOR F.I.G. CHAMPIONSHIPS

A bit of a rocky competition for both competitors but they didn't give up ! WELL DONE BOTH.



Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club entered the 2016 North West Senior F.I.G. Championships for the first time with Lauryn Campbell and Mercedes Miladinovic in action.  Lauryn battled her way through a very shaky bar routine to eventually pick up the bronze medal for that apparatus.  Meanwhile Mercedes, with a few mistakes on beam, finally finished in 2nd place Overall, picking up 2nd on Vault, 1st Bars, 3rd Beam, and 1st Floor along the way.


  Lauryn now has a break from competition until the 2017 season, whilst Mercedes looks forward to the English Gold Championships in November.


2016 NEWCASTLE SPOOKY SPECTACULAR

A new venture for Rochdale O.G.C. as we entered this competition for the first time with some amazing results........WELL DONE ALL.


Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club travelled to City of Newcastle Gymnastics Academy to participate in the 2016 Newcastle Spooky Spectacular.  A new venture for the club with just eight gymnasts contesting various levels of competition throughout the weekend, resulting in some fabulous results for the club and gymnasts alike.

A three day event, the first day of competition saw Savannah Lawless take a 9th place finish (41.45) in the Level 3 Over 12 category. The second day of proceedings saw the Lauryn Campbell take a 2nd place on Bars (9.95) in the FIG Senior Section of the competition, whilst Mercedes Miladinovic took a convincing victory to take the Overall Senior FIG title in 1st place (47.25), with 1st placings on all four pieces of apparatus on Vault (13.15), Bars (11.00), Beam (10.60), and Floor (12.50).

 

The final day of competition earned Elysia Sullivan an eventual 11th place finish (43.25) in the Level 5 12 & Under group, aided by 3rd placings on Bars (11.15), and Floor (11.70).  The Level 5 10 & Under event saw Wendy Sarco take a 3rd placing Overall (47.10), followed by Jessica Lees in 7th (45.45), and Kaitlyn Campbell in 12th (44.75), who despite gaining no medal positions both had brilliant competitions against some tough opposition.  Kerry Gibbins rounded off a fantastic weekend for the Club taking Overall victory in the Level 5 Senior category taking 1st place Overall on the podium with a 45.75 total score, helped by medal placings on all 4 pieces of apparatus with 1st on Vault (12.00), 2nd Bars (11.40), 3rd Beam (10.50), and 2nd on Floor (11.85).

The girls now look forward to competing in Leicester next Month at the English Bronze, Silver and Gold Championships.


2016 NORTH WEST 4 PIECE APPARATUS CHAMPIONSHIPS

A tough event with some fabulous results.......
3 North West Champions and 32 medals from ROGC's 20 gymnasts entered.


Robin Park Arena, Wigan was the venue for the 2016 North West Regional 4 Piece Apparatus Championships, where 20 Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club's members contested various levels of competition and produced some amazing results in what proved to be a tough event throughout the weekend.  The girls rose to the occasion and produced some fantastic performances to amass 32 medal positions and Rochdale OGC now boasts 3 North West Champions.

Jessica Lees kick started the weekend with a brilliant 2nd place finish in the Regional Level 5 Aged 9 event with a total 45.45 score, aided by 1st placings on Vault and Bars and 3rd on Floor.  Round 2 saw Imogen Hurst crowned the Regional Level 6 Aged 11 North West Champion taking a well deserved victory in 1st place 43.50 with Jessica Mason 13th (40.70). Imogen's title was aided by a 2nd placing on Bars, and 1st on Beam. The Regional Level 5 Aged 10 earned Wendy Sarco a 1st on Vault and Bars to eventually finish in 6th (44.80), followed by Kaitlyn Campbell in 9th (44.10).

The Regional Level 5 Aged 11 event saw Emily Chant take 3rd on Vault and 2nd on Beam, aiding her to 5th place Overall (45.65), with Elysia Sullivan battling her way to 10th (44.60), with a superb win on Bars taking the gold medal position.  Eleanor Pratt had a cracking outing in the Regional Level 5 Aged Over 13 taking the Overall silver medal position on the podium in 2nd place (45.85), alongside Savanna Turner, Kerry Gibbins, Jessica Verity and Rachael Hibbert.  Eleanor was also credited with 1st on Bars and 3rd on Floor.  Savanna took two bronze medal positions on Vault and Bars, whilst Kerry lifted the floor title in 1st place.  Layla Barrett took a well earned 3rd place Overall (41.65), in the Regional Level 6 Aged Over 12, followed by Georgia Barrett in 4th and Caitlyn Taylor in 7th.  Layla was also presented with 2nd on Vault and 1st on beam, whilst Georgia took 3rd on Bars.

Day 2 of competition got off to a flying start when Kyrah Patterson took the Overall Championship Title in the Regional Level 6 Aged 9, with a total 42.35 score, in her first ever 4 piece competitive event.  Tilly Dooner finished in 7th (41.00).  Kyrah's victory was helped by a 3rd placing on both Vault and Bars.  Casey Exley contested the Regional Level 2 Junior event collecting a superb 1st placing on Bars, and a 3rd on Beam and Floor to finish in 2nd place Overall (42.00).  The Regional Level 3 Senior's finished off the weekend where Savannah Lawless lifted the Overall Trophy in 1st place with a 42.95 total score, also collecting 3rd on Bars and 1st on Floor.  Grace Burgess narrowly missed out on a vault medal finishing in 4th place, before having to withdraw from the event due to injury.

The next event for the girls will be in Newcastle where they will compete in the City of Newcastle Gymnastics Academy's Spooky Spectacular in October.


2016 BRITISH CHALLENGE CUP

One went to compete only 2 pieces, the other only managed 2 pieces !!!! Mixed fortunes with stories to tell......Well done to both......Now need to get injuries sorted !!!!!


The annual prestigious British Espoir, Junior and Senior Challenge Cup took place at the Guildford Spectrum, with a record entry of over 200 gymnasts from across Great Britain taking on the challenge.

Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club's Lauryn Campbell and Mercedes Miladinovic competed in the Senior section of the event.  The girls commenced their competition on Vault where Lauryn secured a 12.75 score, whilst Mercedes produced an incredible 13.6 score which eventually secured her a 3rd place in Great Britain on that apparatus.  Lauryn battled through her Bar routine to earn a 13th place in Great Britain, with an unfortunate fall on her dismount, resulting in a slight injury and having to withdraw from the remainder of the event. Bars was Mercedes final event, and rather shaken up after having to re-start her routine due to a fault with the equipment, did well to get through the routine at the 2nd attempt.

Both girls will now join other team mates in Newcastle in 3 weeks time for the next competitive event.

WELL DONE BOTH ......


2016 PHIL TIGHE FLOOR & VAULT CHAMPIONSHIPS

Many youngsters making their debut and all getting through their routines. Many first time medallists and 3 surprise Overall Individual Champions! (The surprise ones are the best ones !!)
WELL DONE ALL.


Almost 500 competitors participated in the ever popular annual Phil Tighe Floor and Vault Championships held at Birchwood Leisure Centre, Warrington and hosted by Tameside School of Gymnastics. Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club boasted 70 of those entrants, many of them making their debut performances in competitive events for the club.



Round 1 saw the Beginners Aged 6, Aged 11, Novice 11, and Advanced Under 11 in action. In the beginners Aged 6 category Thea Thornsby took a 3rd placing on Floor.  Molly Finn earned a splendid 2nd place Overall in the Beginners Aged 11, closely followed by Georgia Pollitt in 3rd. Molly also took 3rd on Vault, and 2nd on Floor, with Georgia taking 3rd on Floor. Eliza Mulhearn took the gold medal on Vault.  Franciszka Korny took 2nd on Vault in the Novice Aged 11 group.

The Beginners Aged 10, and Novice Aged 9, and Aged 12 were in action in the second round.  Cordelia Curran and Cordy Welch shared 2nd place on Vault in the beginners Aged 10 category.



In Round 3 the Beginners Aged 9, and Aged 12 were in competition.  Isobel Lee had a fantastic outing in the Beginners Aged 9 taking victory and lifting the Overall Trophy in 1st place, aided by a 3rd placing on Floor.  Ellie McCarrick took 2nd place on Floor.  Ellie West made her debut in the Beginners Aged 12 category finishing 3rd Overall, and also taking 3rd placings on Vault and Floor.




The second day of proceedings saw the Beginners Aged 7, Aged 8, Novice Aged 8, Aged 10, Aged 13+ and the Advanced Under 13 competitors take to the floor.  Holly Walsh took a cracking 2nd place on Vault in the Beginners Aged 7.  The Beginners Aged 8 saw Carmina Powell crowned the Overall Individual Champion in 1st place Overall, with Ella Rosales in 3rd.  Carmina also took 1st place on Vault, with Luci Ashton taking 3rd place on Floor.  The Novice Aged 13+ earned Caitlin Taylor a well deserved 1st place on Vault, and 2nd place on Floor, taking 1st place on the podium in the overall standings.

A huge competition, particularly for the debutants amongst them, earning our gymnasts some fantastic competition experience for the future and some great results.


2016 NORTH WEST OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

We have not ventured into this competition for a few years.  Just 6 gymnasts competed in this high standard event with some cracking results and achievements.
WELL DONE ALL.


Following a break from competing in this event for a few years, Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club entered 6 gymnasts that produced some excellent achievements in this high level event contested by over 200 gymnasts from around the Country.

An early morning rise for Mercedes Miladinovic and Lauryn Campbell got the weekend started where they finished 2nd (42.80), and 3rd (42.50), respectively in the FIG Senior section of the competition.  Mercedes was also credited with 3rd on Vault and Bars, 1st on Beam, and 2nd on Floor.  Meanwhile Lauryn was rewarded with 2nd on Vault and Bars, and 3rd on Beam and Floor.  The Regional Level 3 Senior contest saw Grace Pauline take a fantastic gold medal for 1st place on Vault, and along with some reasonable performances on the three remaining apparatus eventually secured herself a 2nd place Overall (43.85) on the podium.

Jessica Lees gave the performance of the weekend in only her second outing at Regional Level 5, where she was crowned the NW Open Champion in the Aged 9 category with an eventual overall score of 44.501 to lift the Overall Trophy in 1st place.  Jessica's victory was aided by 2nd placings on Bars and Floor. Finally Wendy Sarco 2nd (45.868), and Kaitlyn Campbell 17th (42.202), participated in the Regional Level 5 Aged 10 section of the event.  Wendy's overall podium position was helped by two 1st placings on Vault and Bars.


The girls will now have a much deserved break from competition over the Summer months in preparation for a very busy season in the latter half of the year.  We wish them the best of luck in their forthcoming events.


WELL DONE TO ALL.


2016 STOCKPORT SPRING 4 PIECE APPARATUS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Massive well done to our 21 competitors who returned home with over 75 medals and 6 Overall winners.  And we lifted the team trophy for the 15th year running!  Amazing. Many new moves and new routines performed at this event.  Great to see.
WELL DONE ALL.


21 members of Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club contested varying levels at the 2016 Stockport Spring 4 Piece Apparatus Championships held at Stockport School of Gymnastics.  After a long day of competition the girls returned home with over 75 medals with Savannah Lawless, Mercedes Miladinovic, Eleanor Pratt, Jessica Mason, Layla Barrett and Wendy Sarco being crowned Overall Champions at their respective levels, and Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club lifted the team trophy for the 15th year running.


Round 1 saw Savannah Lawless crowned the Level 3 Senior Champion in 1st place (43.15), closely followed by Lauren Hibbert in 2nd (41.95).  Savannah was credited with 1st on Vault, 3rd Bars, 1st Beam and 2nd on Floor, with Lauren being awarded 3rd on Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, and 1st on Floor.  The FIG Senior gymnasts were also in action where Mercedes Miladinvoc lifted the Overall title in 1st place (44.90), followed by Lauryn Campbell in 2nd (42.350), and Molly Lunn in 3rd (40.15).  The girls shared all the apparatus medals between them with Mercedes 2nd Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, 1st Floor.  Lauryn was rewarded with 3rd Vault, 2nd Bars, 1st Beam, 3rd Floor, with Molly taking 1st Vault, 3rd Bars, 3rd Beam, and 2nd on Floor.


Round 2 saw Tilly Dooner have a cracking outing in the Regional Level 6 Aged 9 event taking 2nd place Overall (43.95), aided by 2nd on Vault, 1st Bars and 2nd on Floor.  Eleanor Pratt had her best competition to date being crowned the Overall Champion in the Regional Level 5 Aged 14 and over finishing in 1st place (45.45), with Rachael Hibbert in 6th (42.40).  Eleanor's victory was aided by 1st on Vault, 2nd Bars, and 2nd on Beam, with Rachael picking up 2nd on Floor.  The Regional Level 5 Aged 12 & 13 event saw Kerry Gibbins gain a 2nd place Overall (44.45), with Jessica Verity in 6th (43.15).  Kerry was credited with 1st on Floor, and Jessica earned 3rd on Bars.

The final round of the day brought more success where Jessica Mason lifted the Overall title in the Regional Level 6 Aged 11 event in 1st place (45.50), with Imogen Hurst 2nd (45.00), and Farah Rana 3rd (44.15).  Jessica earned 3rd on Bars, 1st Beam and 2nd on Floor, with Imogen taking 2nd Vault, 2nd Bars, 3rd Beam, 3rd Floor and Farah being credited with 1st on Bars.  Following a long break from competition Layla Barrett had a brilliant outing in the Regional Level 6 Over 12 event taking 1st place Overall (45.05), with Georgia Barrett in 2nd (44.10), and Abigail Ashurst 3rd (44.00).  Layla was also presented with 2nd on Vault, 2nd Bars, 1st Floor, with Georgia 3rd Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor and Abigail earning 1st Bars, 3rd Beam, 1st Floor. The Regional Level 5 Aged 10 category saw Wendy Sarco take a comfortable victory in 1st place (46.40), with Kaitlyn Campbell 7th (41.90).  Wendy earned 1st placings on Vault, Bars and Beam with a 3rd on Floor.  Jessica Lees shone in the Regional Level 5 Aged 9 section finishing 2nd Overall (44.85), also picking up 2nd Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, and 2nd on Floor. Emily Chant also had a 2nd place finish in the Regional Level 5 Aged 11 event (45.250, with Elysia Sullivan in 3rd (44.30).  Emily worked her way to 2nd Vault, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam and 3rd on Floor, whilst Elysia was rewarded with 3rd on Vault, and 2nd on Bars and Floor.

The final presentation of the day was for the Overall Team Trophy with the top 3 scoring Regional Level 5 and Level 6 gymnasts contributing to the team total.  Imogen Hurst, Jessica Mason, Layla Barrett, Eleanor Pratt, Wendy Sarco and Emily Chant amassed a total team tally of 271.55 marks to lift the Team Trophy for Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club for the 15th year running.


2016 NORTH WEST FLOOR & VAULT CHAMPIONSHIPS

Well done to all Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club's gymnasts this weekend. A very tough competition, but fantastic to see how they all dealt with it, and great to see some of our first time competitors out there, and some first time medallists too.
WELL DONE ALL.


The 2016 North West Floor and Vault competition was hotly contested by over 350 gymnasts from around the North West Region.  The Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club's gymnasts gained some valuable experience here, with many first time competitors making their debut and some first time medallists.

The Clubs youngest competitor, Thea Thornsby, made her debut in the Pre-Novice Aged 6 category with a 19.75 score for 13th place Overall.  The Novice Aged 8 section saw first time Novice gymnasts Caitlin Woolfenden, Millie Nuttall and Jacinta Loran in action. Kyrah Patterson was rewarded with a much deserved 3rd place Overall in the Novice Aged 9 event with a 21.70 score, aided by 2nd on Floor, followed by Molly Griffiths (15th), Hannah Pratt (20th), Rebecca Razzaq (21st).

First time Novice contenders were also seen in the Novice Aged 10 section with Sally Hassett 9th, Martel Emberga 12th, Fearne Leech 13th and Zeynep Ikikardesler 14th.  The Novice Aged 12's saw Katie Pickup have a great competition in 8th, with Holly Rodgers 10th and Megan Gregory 11th.  Marianne Haboc had a cracking 3rd place finish in the Pre-Novice Aged 8 group, followed by Carmina Powell 5th, Samantha Kinsey 9th, Luci Ashton 11th and Summer Taylor 14th.  Samantha was rewarded with 3rd place on Vault.  Ava Towers finished 13th in the Pre-Novice 13 event.  Charlotte Wystawnoha and Francizka Korny shared the bronze medal position on Vault in the Novice 11 category both finishing in =4th Overall. Layla Keay, Molly Finn, Ruby England, Isabell McGuire, Ellie Kenyon and Georgia Pollitt contested the Pre-Novice 11 section. 

Cordy Welch had an excellent debut finishing 7th in the Pre-Novice Aged 10 grouping, followed by Shian Crichton 13th and Jade Williams 14th.  The Pre-Novice Aged 12 earned Eysha Horrocks 8th place with Olivia Dixon 13th.  The Pre-Novice Aged 9 section earned Ellie McCarrick and Isobel Lee =4th place Overall, with Isobel being credit with 2nd on Vault, and Ellie in 3rd. Caitlyn Taylor had a 13th place finish in the Novice Aged 13 category.

Well done to all Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club's gymnasts this weekend. A very tough competition, but fantastic to see how they all dealt with it, and great to see some of our first time competitors out there, and some first time medallists too.


2016 NORTH WEST GRADES CHAMPIONSHIPS

Well done to the 5 Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club gymnasts that represented Greater Manchester today in the Grades Finals. Great Win for Greater Manchester again with all 5 gymnasts contributing to the County scores.
 WELL DONE ALL.


The 2016 North West Regional Grades Championships were held at Robin Park Arena, Wigan and contested by the three Counties from within the Region, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, Cheshire & Merseyside. 5 Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Clubs Members competed for the Greater Manchester County at their respective grades following qualification from the County Finals earlier in the month, and all 5 aided their respective teams to medal positions and the eventual Overall County Shield for Greater Manchester

Following a very late call up the previous day Kaitlyn Campbell joined Wendy Sarco competing as members of the Grade 4 Team.  Both gymnasts had cracking competitions to help the County Team to 1st place Overall with a total 190.05 team score.  Wendy also earned a 2nd place Overall Individually on the podium with a 63.75 score.

Martha Smith and Ellan Lang made up half of the Grade 3 Team which eventually finished in 2nd place Overall with a total combined team score of 184.45 marks. Similarly the Grade 2 Team finished 2nd Overall with a 182.40 team score aided by Kerry Gibbins who was also credited with a fantastic 3rd place Overall Individually with a 60.70 total score.

With the combined scores from all teams in all the grades the 2016 Combined Overall Regional Shield was presented to Greater Manchester with a huge 1114.05 total score.


2016 GREATER MANCHESTER GRADES CHAMPIONSHIPS

Well done to all at Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club. 2 Greater Manchester Grades Champions, 20 Distinctions, 6 Commendations, and 4 gymnasts to represent Gtr Mcr in the NW FInals later this month.
WELL DONE ALL.


The 2016 Greater Manchester County Grades Championships were held at Robin Park Arena, Wigan and contested by almost 200 gymnasts from within the County clubs. The Rochdale Olympic Gymnastics Club's competitors competed well and between them earned 20 Distinctions and 6 Commendations, with 2 of them being crowned Greater Manchester County Grades Champions.

Caitlin Woolfenden (60.033), Jacinta Loran (58.7670, and Millie Nuttall (57.50) all earned Distinction marks at Grade 6 In Age.  Whilst the Grade 6 Out of Age saw Molly Griffiths (60.15), Rebecca Razzaq (60.00), Sally Hassett (59.90), and Zeynep Ikikardesler (59.10) all earn marks credited with Distinction. 

Kyrah Patterson (61.833), Eden Casey (58.367), and Tilly Dooner (57.984) all earned Distinctions at Grade 5 In Age.  Meanwhile Martel Emberga took a cracking 3rd place Overall in the Grade 5 Out of Age contest with a 59.15 score for a Distinction, whilst Fearne Leech was Commended with a 52.70 score.

In Grade 4 Wendy Sarco earned victory with a 62.55 Distinction score to be crowned the Overall Champion, with Kaitlyn Campbell (61.30), and Imogen Hurst (55.80) also earning Distinctions.  Pass marks were awarded to Malia Fotheringham (56.40), Jessica Mason (54.95), and Farah Rana (53.35). Grade 3 saw Ellan Lang take 1st place Overall with a 63.434 score, with Martha Smith 3rd (61.183), Madeleine Merchant (60.65), Elysia Sullivan (59.467), Emily Chant (58.867), all earning distinctions.  Marks attaining a Commendation were attained by Amy Harrison (56.434), and Lily Smyth (55.567). Kerry Gibbins rounded off the weekends events with a 2nd place finish in Grade 2 with a 60.85 Distinction score.

Wendy Sarco, Kaitlyn Campbell, Ellan Lang, Martha Smith and Kerry Gibbins will now all go on to represent the Greater Manchester County in the Regional Team Finals to be held at the same venue.